Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly feature hosted by The Broke and the Bookish that other bloggers are welcome to join in, to create Top Ten lists on varying topics. This week it’s Top Ten Books We Feel Differently About After Time Has Passed (less love, more love, complicated feelings, indifference, thought it was great in a genre until you became more well read in that genre etc.)
Paein
1 Obsidian Mountain Trilogy
by Mercedes Lackey
I found the first book such slow going at first and I know others who gave up on it all together. But on a re-read I found the previously tedious book so much more interesting. In fact, thinking of it now I’d love to re-read it again. it means nothing until you know the rest of the story perhaps, and it is – in my opinion – certainly worth it to keep going.
2 The False Prince (trilogy)
by Jennifer A. Nielsen
It’s actually called The Ascendance Trilogy, but I mainly want to focus on the first book. I strugged with this one too and I was so close to putting it down when I got to the magical chapter: 42 I believe it was. I am so happy I got this far because it switched it all around and on each re-read since It’s just even more fantastic. This is why I try and push forward with books that I find hard, because soemtimes the pay off is worth the pain! I always forget that the other two books in this series also have a similar concept, but neither of them blew me away quite as much.
3 Twilight
By Stephenie Meyer
I liked these at first (barring New Moon and Jacob – so annoying!) and I do still like parts of these books and my memories of them but the hype and obsession and silliness and the films have just ruined it all. They had such an interesting world to deal with – the science and the back stories were so fascinating and rich and they just replaced it with nothingness. I still have my copies of the books, though not the films, but I’m not sure they’ll survive the next cull. So far I’ve hung on to them for the back stories and the whole second half of book 4. We’ll see.
4 The Hunger Games
by Suzanne Collins
I saw the first film first so the first book was just ok, but the second was fantastic. And then we got to book 3. What a disappointment that was. To me it just seemed so out of character, plus the story seemed to be draaaaaaagggggeeed oouuuutttttt then suddenly ended. I don’t think I’ll ever re-read these, if I need a hunger games fix I’m more likely to reach for the films. They have all the best bits and the characters don’t suddenly get new personalities (except any and all that are meant to). And BECAUSE the films did it better, every time I think of the books, I just like them even less.
5 The Song of the Lioness Quartet
By Tamora Pierce
I’ve always loved this book world except maybe Becca Coopers story. So why is THIS one on the list and not hers, well I haven’t changed my mind over her yet and there was once something in this book I was strongly against. I’ve accepted it now and I’m possibly even happy about it, but it was not my idea of the perfect HEA when I first read it!
…
Ms4Tune
I don’t really like to re-rate a book without re-reading it but I’ve had a go.
6 Jane Steele
by Lyndsay Faye
I gave Jane Steele 4 Voodoos back in March and because of the number of times I’ve found my thoughts returning to it I feel I should have rated it higher. It’s a wonderfully clever reinterpretation of Jane Eyre and I think everyone should read it.
7 Darkness of Light
by Stacey Marie Brown
I read this last year and yet, even reading the blurb, I can’t remember anything about this book at all. Perhaps 3 Voodoos was a little high.
8 Never Never
by Colleen Hoover and Tarryn Fisher
I’ve read a couple more of Colleen Hoovers books since reading this is 2015 and I’ve enjoyed them more than Never Never. I wasn’t interested in the characters or the mystery and I don’t think I will be reading any more of this series so I’m a bit confused why I gave it 3 Voodoos.
9 Red Queen
by Victoria Aveyard
I feel that I read this at a time when I wasn’t in the mood for a YA fantasy and so found myself rolling my eyes a lot and getting annoyed. I later read books very similar to this that I rated better and so, when I think about this one, I feel I may have been overly harsh with my 3 Voodoo rating. I’m going to give this series another try and read Glass Sword soon. See if I have changed my mind.
10 Sacrificed
by Emily Wibberley
This was one of my favourite books of 2015. I can’t remember why I only gave it 4 Voodoos, it should have got 5. I can’t wait to get back to this trilogy.
I think I had the same problem with Red Queen. I had just read something similar and though I tried really hard not to compare, it was near impossible not to. I still plan to read the next book though before forming a concrete opinion about the series.
Hi Fiona, I’m so glad I’m not alone. There were plenty of good things in Red Queen but as you said you can’t really ignore the similarities to other books in this genre. Still Glass Sword sounds intriguing! Happy Reading x
I had The Hunger Games on my list this week too. It’s not necessarily that I have less love for it, just that I’ve read other dystopias that I’ve liked better.
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2016/05/24/top-ten-tuesday-58/
I understand what you mean and divergent! I didn’t add that because I had the Hunger Games, I thought they were too similar to have in a list of 5.
Yeah that’s fair!