Top Ten Tuesday was created by The Broke and the Bookish in June of 2010 and was moved to That Artsy Reader Girl in January of 2018.
It was born of a love of lists, a love of books, and a desire to bring bookish friends together.
This weeks topic is Top Ten Best Books We Read In 2018
Paein
1 Moxie
by Jennifer Mathieu
24th – 28th January
This was a pretty powerful book for the start of the year! It had some fantastic points and I was really with Viv in her mission.
2 Simon vs The Homo Sapiens Agenda
by Becky Albertalli
9th – 10th February
I loved this book so much I read it twice. Well, once I knew who Blue was, I had to go back and find every interaction they may or may not have had…
3 Smoke Thieves
by Sally Green
17th April – 6th May
I keep forgetting about this one. I guess it was a slow build? Or April-May was another life, haha, but I’m looking forward to book 2!
4 A Discovery of Witches
by Deborah Harkness
8th – 15th July
I really liked this book. I remember coming home from work, taking the dog out and then sitting with a cup of tea and reading it. Good memories.
The adaption was pretty close too!
Looking forward to book AND season 2!
5 Thunderhead
by Neal Shusterman
12th – 16th July
Oh boy. This was pretty epic. This was nearly my favourite book of the year, but then we’d have had to talk about book 1, which is also pretty neat – especially the audio book! – but that was better the second time around and wasn’t nearly as “woah” as Thunderhead. I’m looking forward to book 3 and being able to listen to all of them one after the other!
…
Ms4Tune
I really haven’t read that many books this year (this is basically half my reading pile…Even so I’ve read some good books)
2019 will be better.
6 On The Jellicoe Road
by Melina Marchetta
Read: September 2018
This is my second Melina Marchetta book but I didn’t really click with Saving Francesca. I listened to this on Audio as the library didn’t have an actual copy. I’m really enjoying the library app as it allows me to read on the go and listen to audios.
On The Jellicoe Road had a slow build up and I did struggle with it initially but once I got into it I couldn’t stop listening! Definitely worth picking up if you haven’t had a chance already.
7 The Cruel Prince
by Holly Black
Read: January 2018
Absolutely amazing story. Best start to 2018 and probably my favourite book of the year.
8 The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society
by Mary Ann Shaffer
Read: April 2018
This was a lovely book. I loved all the characters and even enjoyed the way it was written as a bunch of letters. I could see people I knew in these characters and that really warmed my heart. I can understand why this isn’t for everyone though.
9 The Last Namsara
by Kristen Ciccarelli
Read: February 2018
It’s been ages since I read a good book about Dragons. I loved how the author opened each chapter with a story that felt like an old biblical tale.
10 Hero at the Fall
by Alwyn Hamilton
Read: March 2018
I really enjoyed the ending to this series. I’m glad I finally got round to reading it! Even if I’m sad it’s all over.