Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly feature hosted by The Broke and the Bookish that other bloggers are welcome to join in, to create Top Ten lists on varying topics. This week it’s Top Ten Books You Would Classify As ALL TIME FAVOURITE BOOKS from the past 3 years.
Paein
1 The False Prince (trilogy) by Jennifer A. Nielsen
This is the book (series) that I maintain would be what I’d choose if I could only read one book/series for the rest of my life. I just love not only the storyline but how its written. It’s first person and yet everything is hidden from us till the end in each book but the best one was the first, I just wasn’t expecting it and I just loved it! My Review is HERE
2 The Coldest Girl in Coldtown By Holly Black
My brain has convinced me I NEED to re-read this book sometime soon, so I read my review and I agree with it, definitely need a re-read. Unfortunately I’ve been ill so I need to build up my review stock again first. hopefully within the next week or so. My review is HERE
3 The Winners Curse by Marie Rutkoski
I loved this book and was lucky enough to read an ARC copy of the second book, which I also loved. I don’t think I’ve read anything like it and I really can’t wait for the conclusion next year. My review is HERE
4 The Lunar Chronicles by Marissa Meyer
I was late to the party with this one, Cress had just come out when I started to read them but I loved them all and got through them pretty quickly. I can’t wait for the last book to come out, I’ll probably re-read them all again. This is the series that showed me that I DON’T hate stories about cyborgs. I can’t choose a favourite, I literally read them back to back and had to review the series as a whole because I couldn’t quite separate the storylines out. My series review is HERE
5 Snow Like Ashes by Sara Raasch
I read this soon after The Queen of the Tearling so the whole fighting to get a kingdom back theme kept reminding me of that, but this was another interesting book I thought was a little different. I have high hopes for the rest of the series. I almost added Tearling to the list instead of this one, but then I thought that I often overlooked this one and that it needed some love. My review is HERE
Ms4Tune
In the last three years these are the books that have stuck with me. I would re-read these over and over if I had the time.
6 Frozen Charlotte by Alex Bell
For a childrens book, I was really impressed with Frozen Charlotte. It scared the crap out of me! Don’t read this one on a dark windy night, that’s my only advice! My Review is HERE
7 Sacrificed by Emily Wibberley
It’s not been long since I read this, but I find myself reminiscing about it. I just loved the storyline, the characters. I think I was just surprised how good it was. My Review is HERE
8 Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Laini Taylor
I loved this series but book one was definitely my favourite. It was full of magic and mystery. I think I preferred this one because it was pre-heartache and the battle. A bit like the first Harry Potter book. Laini Taylor’s writing is just beautiful.
9 Avoiding Commitment by K A Linde
This was a new adult book that I read back in 2012! It was amazing! If you don’t like liars and scumbags then this probably isn’t for you, but I just loved it!
10 The Girl You Left Behind by Jojo Moyes
I love Jojo Moyes. Her writing is so beautiful and is full of emotion. This book jumps backwards and forwards in time, linked by a painting of a beautiful woman. If you like a historical romance then this one is a must.
I’ve seen “The Girl You Left Behind” on a lot of lists today. I’m going to have to check into it. Great list today. Kelley at the road goes ever ever on
You really should!! It’s really clever and emotion. I love how it all interweaves across time.
So many people loved Cinder. I think thats a sign that I should probably read it soon! Great list! <3 Bee @ Bee Reads Books
Like Paein, I’ve also read Cinder and would say that it is definitely one you should try. I still have to read the rest of the series but I hope to read them soon!